2022 State MGV Conference and Awards Program

Oct. 13, 2022

Over 240 Ohio State University Extension Master Gardener Volunteers, Educators and staff recently gathered in Cleveland to honor peers, colleagues, and program supporters. The OSUE MGV Awards program was hosted by Cuyahoga County Master Gardener Volunteers.  

OSUE MGV Awards are given to those who exemplify excellence in their work with the MGV program.  The 2022 awards were presented for the OSUE Outstanding Master Gardener Volunteers with five individuals recognized; OSUE Outstanding Master Gardener Volunteer Coordinators recognizing a staff member and a volunteer coordinator; Friend of the OSUE MGV Program and OSUE Outstanding MGV Projects and Excellence Awards.  Award winners are listed below.

 

Congratulations to this year's nominees and award winners.  

 

Outstanding Master Gardener Volunteer Coordinator:  Staff Marcus McCartney
Outstanding Master Gardener Volunteer Coordinator:  Volunteer Deb Garner
   
Top 5 State OSUE Outstanding Master Gardener Volunteers
      Kathy DeJohn             Cuyahoga County       Pam Baytos     Mahoning County             Michelle Merrett                Butler County
      Penny Hudson            Hardin County               Connie Mitchell                Clark County
 
Outstanding Master Gardener Volunteer Projects
Small Program Category Winner (1-25 volunteers)
Small Program:                Backyard and Local Butler County "Westchester Boys and Girls Club"
Small Program:        Community Service Madison County "Bluebirds, Butterflies and Blooms!"
Small Program:        Environmental Hort Coshocton County "Fall Foliage & Farm Tour Display"
     
Overall Winner Small Program 
Coshocton County:  "Fall Foliage & Farm Tour Display"
Medium Program Category Winners (26-50 Volunteers)
Medium Program:            Backyard and Local Erie County "Back to the Wild Vegetable Garden"
Medium Program:        Community Service Fairfield County "The NEWS in Fairfield County "
Medium Program:    Environmental Horticulture Erie County "MGV Fair Booth at Erie County"
Overall Winner Medium Program
Erie County:  "Back to the Wild Vegetable Garden"
Large Program Category Winners (51 or more Volunteers)
Large Program:           Backyard and Local Franklin County "International Harvest Garden"
Large Program:       Community Service Clark County "Holiday Swag Project Cancer Center"
Large Program:       Environmental Horticulture Geauga County "Phenology Garden"
Large Program:         Integrated Pest Mgmt Franklin County "Waterman Learning Garden"
Overall Winner Large Program
Clark County:  "Holiday Swag Project Cancer Center"
 
Friends of Master Gardener Volunteers
James Wills Clark County
Gussie Jones Greene County
Mike Bechtol Coshocton County
   
Pandemic Perseverance Awards  
Champaign County  
Hancock County  
Delaware County  

 

Standards of Excellence Awards:  Gold 
Medina Union   
Miami    
Seneca    
Shelby    
Standards of Excellence Awards:  Platinum
Butler Greene  
Delaware Hardin  
Erie Madison  
Fairfield Mahoning  
Franklin Washington  
     

 

Writers: 

Jennifer E. Andon, M.S.

Pamela J. Bennett

Tags: 

Master Gardener Volunteers